Skip to content
 Northwest Vista College Library 
1st Floor, Redbud Learning Center (RLC)
3535 N. Ellison Dr.
San Antonio, TX 78251
(210) 486-4513 
mailto:nvc-library@alamo.edu
Mon to Thur: 7:30am - 8:30pm
Fri: 7:30am - 4:00pm
Sat: 8:30am - 2:30pm
Sun: CLOSED
Vertical_Bar 
Click To Go to Library  

     Research Guides 

     Library Modules 

     Citing Sources 

 
Close

To schedule an appointment with a faculty advisor, please refer to the contacts listed below for the academic department related to your major or career interest:

Business and Government

Chair: Ralph Mendez (210) 486-4096, Pecan Hall, Room 102

Administrative Secretary: Mary Esther Cortez (210) 486-4094, Pecan Hall, Room 102

    Business

      Robert McWhorter (210) 486-4101, Pecan Hall, Room 213

      Cathy Menn (210) 486-4338, Pecan Hall, Room 203

    Economics

      Coordinator: Rolando Sanchez (210) 486-4116, Pecan Hall, Room 202-D

    Government

      Coordinator: Joan Babcock (210) 486-4082, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-F

 

English and Reading

Chair: Denise Tolan (210) 486-4301, Juniper Hall, Room 111-F

Administrative Secretary: Yalitza Guerra (210) 486-4048, Juniper Hall, Room 111

    English

      Coordinator: June Pedraza (210) 486-4831, Juniper Hall, Room 111-N

      Caroline Kuyumcuoglu (210) 486-4334, Juniper Hall, Room 229 (English/Reading)

      Lorena Knight (210) 486-4251, Juniper Hall, Room 308 (English/Reading)

    Reading

      Valerie Gomez (210) 486-3265, Juniper Hall, Room 111-K 

 

Fine and Performing Arts and Kinesiology

Chair: Vinnie Bradford (210) 486-4088, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-C

Administrative Secretary: (210) 486-4374, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105

    Dance

      Jayne King (210) 486-4810, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-K

    Drama

      Jayne King (210) 486-4810, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-K

      Mellissa Marlowe (210) 486-4824, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-M

    Kinesiology

      Karla Ellis (210) 486-4089, Huisache Hall, Room 201

    Music

      Daniel Smith (210) 486-4818, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-J

    Visual Arts

      Paul Northway (210) 486-4809, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-F

 

Humanities

Chair: Charles Hinkley (210) 486-4825, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-A

Office Supervisor: Dolores Garcia (210) 486-4814, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    History

      Terry Goddard (210) 486-4854, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-S

      Corina Gonzalez-Stout (210) 486-4611, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-G (History/Mexican American Studies)

      James Puente (210) 486-4858, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    Humanities

      Craig Coroneos (210) 486-4812, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-Q

      Neil Lewis (210) 486-4826, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-Q

    Languages

      Sandy Uribe (210) 486-4853, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-D

    Philosophy

      Clint Dunagan (210) 486-4816, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-L

      Charles Hinkley (210) 486-4825, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-P

 

Mathematics

Interim Chair: Cindi Bluhm (210) 486-4284, Juniper Hall, Room J213-E

Administrative Secretary: Bertha Vidales (210) 486-4287, Juniper Hall, Room J213-A

      Coordinator: Kelli Bradshaw(210) 486-4350, Juniper Hall, Room 213-R

      Anna Harwin(210) 486-4285, Juniper Hall, Room 213-F (Pre-stats Math 0442 and accelerated courses)

      Claudia Verdin(210) 486-4271, Juniper Hall, Room 213-P (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

      Mana Escobar(210) 486-4283, Juniper Hall, Room 213-H (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

      Javier Guerra(210) 486-4282, Juniper Hall, Room 213-H (MIM - Math Intensive Majors)

 

Natural & Physical Sciences

Chair: Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

Administrative Secretary: Jennifer Rivera (210) 486-4370, Live Oak Hall, Room 306

    Biology

      Kurt Elliott (210) 486-4389, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-R (Pre-Med/Pre-Vet/Biology)

      Roberto Gonzales (210) 486-4372, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-S (Pre-Nursing/Allied Health)

      Adam Reeves (210) 486-4337, Juniper Hall, Room 213-K (General questions and enrollment questions)

      Brian Stout (210) 486-4378, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-R (Pre-Med/Pre-Vet/Biology)

    Chemistry

      David Casanova (210) 486-4844, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-M

      Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

    Geology

      Cindy Magruder (210) 486-4396, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-H

      Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

    Engineering

      Coordinator: Thomas Pressly (210) 486-4841, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-N

    Physics

      Marc Keltner (210) 486-4375, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-K

      Prakash Nair (210) 486-4397, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-A

 

Social Sciences

Interim Chair: Edgar Garza (210) 486-4864, Live Oak Hall, Room 206 B

Administrative Secretary: Debbie Perales (210) 486-4856, Live Oak Hall, Room 206

    Communications

      Coordinator: Linda Cuellar (210) 486-4823, Juniper Hall, Room 213-G

    Criminal Justice

      Coordinator: Steve Philbrick (210) 486-4044, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-F

    Education

      Coordinator: Jeannette Jones (210) 486-4049, Juniper Hall, Room 111-R

    Geography

      Coordinator: Scott Walker (210) 486-4865, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-E

    Psychology

      Coordinator: Don Lucas (210) 486-4056, Live Oak Hall, Room 306-L

    Sociology

      Miriam Thompson (210) 486-4944, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Room 105-G

    Speech

      Coordinator: Edgar Garza (210) 486-4864, Live Oak Hall, Room 206-R

 

Workforce Technical Programs

Chair: John Grillo (210) 486-4054, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

Administrative Secretary: Emily Coppin (210) 486-4352, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Cisco Networking Technologies

      Coordinator: Bobby Yeater (210) 486-4061, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Clinical Research

      Coordinator: Heather McCreery (210) 486-4360, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Community Health

      Coordinator: Fernando Martinez (210) 486-4382, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Comp Forensics, Info Sec & Assurance

      Coordinator: Vacant (210) 486-4060, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Computer Information Systems

      Faculty, Adjunct: Aaron Hackney (210) 486-4015, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 135

    Digital Media

      Coordinator: Viviane Marioneaux (210) 486-4685, Juniper Hall, Room 213-D

    Digital Video & Cinema Production

      Coordinator: Ron Wojnar (210) 486-4051, Juniper Hall, Room 213-G

    GAME Development & Comp Programming

      Coordinator: Julie Hoshizaki (210) 486-4059, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Nanotechnology

      Coordinator: Joy Zhou (210) 486-4383, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201

    Pharmacy Technology

      Coordinator: Christie Martin (210) 486-4839, Mountain Laurel Hall, Room 201